Alumni

Jasmin Hunter (dancer/teacher), Simon Tichelaar (Dancer/performer), Rowan Schratzberger (ballet dancer QLD Ballet Senior program), Chloe Finlay (musical theatre performer/singer/dancer), Alyssa Park (ballet dancer QLD Ballet Senior program), Mia Beame

ROWAN SCHRATZBERGER

(Alumni: Classical Ballet & Contemporary)

“I trained at D n D for 8 years. Miss Carol, Miss Nolan and Miss Jasmine, along with other teachers prepared me well for my current full time ballet training with the QLD Ballet Senior Program. My time at DnD fostered a love of the art of classical ballet, whilst instilling an understanding of the importance of strong technique. I was encouraged to follow my passion and believe in myself. Thank you!”

 

Significant Achievements

Gained acceptance into the Queensland Ballet Academy Senior Program in 2018.

2017 – RAD Advanced 1 Ballet Exam with Distinction.

Performed in the 2016 season of Aladdin with the Ballet Theatre Queensland.

Performed in numerous eisteddfods, both in groups and solos.

Jasmin Hunter

(Alumni : Dancer and Teacher)

“D’n D provided me a platform from which I could reach my dancing goals, through both the high quality training and the nurturing, supportive environment created by teachers and staff.”

Completed the Royal Academy of Dance Certificate in Ballet Teaching Studies

Offered and accepted a place in the Pre-professional program with the Dutch National Ballet Academy

Offer of place with half scholarship into English Nation Ballet School

Semi-Finalist in Alana Haines Australasian Awards

Youth Development Program scholarship recipient

Accepted into the Australian Ballet Interstate Training Program for 3 years

Accepted into the Queensland Ballet’s Junior Extension Program for 2 years

Semi-finalist in McDonald’s Scholarship two years running

 

CHLOE FINLAY

(Alumni – Musical Theatre & Dance)

Chloe Finlay, recipient of the International Women’s Day Performing Arts Youth Leadership Award, has worked professionally with Village Roadshow Theme Parks, the Gold Coast Arts Centre (HOTA), and Harvest Rain Theatre Company since graduating year 12 in 2016. After one year of Full-Time training at the Brisbane Academy of Musical Theatre, she is now contracted as a performer at Universal Studios Japan. Chloe believes that with dedication and determination you can turn your passion into your profession.

“D’n D is a loving environment that allowed me to discover my passion in my own time, whilst making lifelong friends and gaining a strong foundation in dance and performance.”

ALYSSA PARK

Alyssa Achievements:

Australian Ballet School Interstate Training Program, years 2015-2017

Australian Ballet School Invitee 2018

Phyllis Danaher Memorial Scholarship recipient with Ballet Theatre of Queensland.

Performed in BTQ’s productions of The Sleeping Beauty and Aladdin, and in their 80th anniversary Gala.

Performed with Queensland Ballet in their annual Nutcracker 2015-2017

Successfully auditioned for Commonwealth Games closing ceremony with Queensland Ballet 2018

RAD Jacqueline Morland Awards Finalist 2015

Performed with Queensland Ballet in Creative Generation 2017

Winner BPAC Student Choreography 2017

MIA BEAME

Awards & Scholarships:

Brisbane Eisteddfod 2017

  • Encouragement Award for Junior Repertoire
  • Winner – 13 yrs Jazz Championship
  • 2017 Most Promising Dancer – Any Age

 Quota Beenleigh Eisteddfod 2017

  • Winner – 13 yrs Jazz Championship
  • Most Promising Jazz Dancer 2017
  • Lyrical Award 13 years BWP Trophy

Ipswich Junior Eisteddfod Society 2017

  • Winner – 14s Jazz Championship
  • The ‘DanceVision’ Modern Perpetual Trophy 13-2­0 years

Murwillumbah Festival of Performing Arts 2017

  • Winner – 14s Ballet Championship
  • JJ Richards Memorial Repertoire Scholarship – Kingston Family 3rd Prize

BPAC

  • Runner up Intermediate Jazz Scholarship

Australian Institute of Classical Dance (AICD) Ballet Awards 2017 QLD

  • Junior Repertoire – 2nd Place


Other Performances:

Featured Dancer in Creative Generation State Schools On Stage 2017

Alana Haines Australasian Awards 2017 Participation

Soloist & Corps in Byron Ballet’s ‘Peter and the Wolf’ 2016

Featured Fairy in Byron Ballet’s ‘Midsummer Night’s Dream’ 2016

Ballet Theatre of Queensland‘s Production of ‘Aladdin’ – Junior Ballet Company 2015-2016